Varsity Track Team
"CADETS"

Click on picture for a larger view...
1930 Varsity team

Click on picture for a larger view...
1962 Varsity team
Team Captain - Dave Parker
Click on picture for a larger view...
1961 Varsity team
Florida Meets:
5-way meet at Sarasota
Dual meet against St. Leo's Academy
3-way meet at Palmetto
County meet in Sarasota
Dual meet against Venice at Sarasota
Florida Meets:

4-way at Manatee - KMI (Third)
4-way at County Meet - KMI (Third)
Dual meet at St. Leo - KMI (Second)
4-way at Ft. Myers - KMI (Second)
5-way at Palmetto - KMI(Fourth)

BIG BLUE
BIG BLUE
Click on picture for a larger view...
1960 Varsity team
Click on picture for a larger view...
"KMI Track and Field Memories"
We do not have any!....
Please email us for the Alumni page.
1960 Florida Meets:

5-way at Manatee - KMI (Third)
4-way meet at County Meet - KMI (Second)
Dual meet at St. Leo - KMI (won)
4-way meet  at Palmetto - KMI(Second)
3-way meet at Ft. Myers - KMI (Second)

 
BIG BLUE
BIG BLUE
Click on picture for a larger view...
1960 - High Hurdles
Click on picture for a larger view...
1960 - Mile Run
KMI TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS:

                                1969 - State, 9th place   (Class A)
                                1957 - State, 9th place
                                1968 - State, 11th place (Class A)
                                1970 - State 13th place   (Class A)
                                1966 - State, 17th place  (Class AA)
                                1967 - State, 23rd place  (Class A)
                                1961 - State, 32nd place

                                1971 - Regional Runner-Up
                                1970 - Regional Runner-Up
                                1969 - Regional Runner-Up
                                1968 - Regional Runner-Up


KMI TRACK AND FIELD INDIVIDUAL HONOR ROLL

              100 Yard Dash:
                                 1966 - BOBBY BEST, STATE RUNNER-UP
                                 1969 - Larry Rubin, State Qualifier     (10.7)

              120 Yard Hurdles:
                                 1970 - Alex Parks, State Qualifier
                                             Regional Champion                (16.7)

              180 Yard Hurdles:
                                 1961 - Chris Crawford, State 5th place
                                 1971 - Kirtpatrick, State Qualifier     (22.5)
                                 1970 - Alex Parks, State Qualifier      (21.6)
                                 1968 - Daven Dodrell, State Qualifier   (23.0)

              220 Yard Dash:
                                 1961 - Ed Delucia, State 6th place
                                 1969 - Larry Rubin, State Qualifier     (23.8)
                                 1971 - Kennedy Simpson, State Qualifier (23.3)

              440 Yard Dash:
                                 1968 - Rocky Reiff, State 3' place
                                 1969 - Rocky Reiff, State 4th place     (52.9)

              880 Yard Run:
                                 1969 - ROCKY REIFF, STATE RUNNER-UP (2:05.2)

              880 Yard Relay:
                                 1968 - STATE CHAMPIONS (DAN SULLIVAN,
                                              ROCKY REIFF, JEFF KAUFMANN,
                                              WARD IRVIN)               (1:34.0)

              High Jump:
                                 1951 - DON KURFEES, STATE RUNNER-UP
                                 1970 - Harold Rosenbaum, State 5th place (5'8")

              Mile Relay:
                                 1969 - State 4th place (Greenwell, Gillis, Irvin, Reiff) (3:40.5)

              Discus:
                                 1957 - WILLIAM MARTIN, STATE CHAMPION
                                                     (145910.25")
                                 1970 - Sam Hall, State 4th place         (126'10.75")
                                 1971 - Cook, State Qualifier            (126')

              Shot Put:
                                 1957 - William Martin, State 3rd place
                                 1970 - Greg Ikerd, State 4th place        (46'10.5")
                                 1967 - Gary Kluge, State 4th place      (51'2.5")

              Pole Vault:
                                 1969 - Jim Wander, State 3rd place      (107')
                                 1970 -Jim Wander, State 4th place (10'6")
                                 1967 -Keith Montgomery, State 5th place (11'6")
                                 1957 -Chris Crawford, State 5th place (11'5")
[Researched by KCD students]


[ Please email attach additional Track team pictures and send to: ]
KMI Menu Page Kentucky Military Institute
www.kmialumni.org
Send e-mail to: kmimail@kmialumni.org

Copyright All rights reserved.

KMI Menu Page